C.O.F.F.E.E.

Camp Program

Friday, June 28th

2:00-5:00…… ~Registration, meet the counselors, nametag-making, banner-making, COFFEE Camp merchandise for sale (Sundeck)             

   ~Gymnasium, soccer, free play and exploring camp

2:30-4:30…… Pool open

5:00-5:30…… ~Ringing of the bell to come together in front of the Lodge (wood chip area)

  ~Welcome and Introductions       

  ~Explanation of traditional greetings and farewells, traditional etiquette

5:30…………… Dinner

7:00…………… Campfire, s’mores,traditional stories, songs and dance (campfire ring)

9:00-ish…….. Quiet time

Saturday,June 29th

7:30………...Continental breakfast, coffee and tea service opens

8:00…………Full breakfast opens

9:00…………(ADULTS) Racial Identity workshop with Astrid Castro (Worship Center)

       (KIDS) Upper camp or lower camp rotations, day counselors leading (wood chip area)

½ kids, upper :  A. Low ropes course,

           B. Traditional games in the Meadow     

                   C. Ethiopian dance,music and language at Council Rock

   ½ kids,lower : A. Craft Zone

       B. Archery

       C. Amharic lessons on the activity field

10:30……...…Mid-morning break and snacks (provided) at your rotations

11:45…………Bell will ring for Lunch, kids can proceed first

1-2:00………(KIDS) Transracial Adoptee Kids Panels (wood chip area and large campfire ring)

(ADULTS) Parents discussion sessions & guest Jane Kurtz, author of Ready,Set,Go Books and many other fabulous books! (Sundeck)

2-5:00……… ~Pool, soccer, gym, free play

                 ~Archery 2-4:00

       ~Merkato (Sundeck)

       ~Snack Shack open (Sundeck)

       ~Craft area open, 2-3:30

       ~Hair-braiding poolside, volunteers welcome!

5:00………… ~Time to slip into your finest Ethiopian clothes, scarves and jewelry!

      ~Coffee Ceremony with explanation of its tradition (front of Lodge and wood chip area)

      ~Camp t-shirts and Silipints for sale (Lodge deck)

6:00…………Group Photo on Lodge steps.  Don’t miss it!

6:00………..Traditional Ethiopian banquet by Enat Kitchen, Portland

7:00………..Campfire, s’mores, Amharic songs and dance, games and traditions

10:00-ish…Quiet time

Sunday, June 30th

7:30…………..Continental Breakfast opens

8:00……………Full Breakfast opens

9:00…………(ADULTS) Homeland Journey discussion with Astrid Castro (Worship Center)                                

                 (KIDS) swap out sessions, upper to lower and vice versa (meet on wood chips)

½ kids, upper  A. Low ropes course

     B. Traditional games in the Meadow

          C. Ethiopian music and dance at Council Rock

(12 and olders interested in the High Ropes Course and/or ZipLine have the opportunity to try it today. They will need to be at orientation for this at 9:15 (near the rec center). They will then proceed with the rotations above before or after they complete the course)

                       ½ kids, lower A. Craft Zone

       B.Archery

       C.Amharic lessons on the activity field  

10:30……………...mid-morning break and snacks (provided) at your rotations

11:45……………...Bell will ring for lunch. Kids can proceed first

12:00………………lunch and quick break to pack up (all items out of lodgings)

1-1:45……………. (ADULTS) panel discussion and Q & A, experiences on Homeland Journeys (Sundeck)

 (KIDS) mini-golf, horseshoes, pick up crafts, tetherball, basketball on outdoor court (Activity Field)                                                                       

1:45…………….....Final ringing of the bell to gather up

1:45-2:30 ....…Closing Ceremony, Ethiopian goodbye (Lodge Deck and wood chip area)